Nominations 2017


Nominations for the 2017 Swiss Film Award

 

Best Fiction Film

ALOYS (Tobias Nölle / Hugofilm Productions)
DIE GÖTTLICHE ORDNUNG (Petra Volpe / Zodiac Pictures)
MA VIE DE COURGETTE (Claude Barras / Rita Productions)
MARIJA (Michael Koch / Hugofilm Productions)
UN JUIF POUR L'EXEMPLE (Jacob Berger / Vega Film)

 

Best Documentary Film

CAHIER AFRICAIN (Heidi Specogna / PS Film)
DAS LEBEN DREHEN - WIE MEIN VATER VERSUCHTE, DAS GLÜCK FESTZUHALTEN (Eva Vitija / SwissDok)
EUROPE, SHE LOVES (Jan Gassmann / 2:1 Film)
JEAN ZIEGLER, L'OPTIMISME DE LA VOLONTÉ (Nicolas Wadimoff / Dreampixies)
RAVING IRAN (Susanne Regina Meures / Christian Frei Filmproduktion)

 

Best Short Film

BON VOYAGE (Marc Raymond Wilkins / Dschoint Ventschr)
LA FEMME ET LE TGV (Timo von Gunten / arbel)
LE DON (Sophie Perrier / Bord Cadre films)
NIRIN (Josua Hotz / Louise Productions)
OPÉRATION COMMANDO (Jan Czarlewski / Box Productions)

 

Best Animation Film

ANALYSIS PARALYSIS (Anete Melece / Virage Film)
AU REVOIR BALTHAZAR (Rafael Sommerhalder / Freihändler Filmproduktion)
BEI WIND UND WETTER (Remo Scherrer / Zeitraum Film)

 

Best Screenplay

DIE GÖTTLICHE ORDNUNG (Petra Volpe)
MOKA (Frédéric Mermoud)
UN JUIF POUR L'EXEMPLE (Jacob Berger / Aude Py)

 

Best Actress

Marie Leuenberger (Nora) in DIE GÖTTLICHE ORDNUNG
Esmée Liliane Amuat (Lou) in SKIZZEN VON LOU
Tilde von Overbeck (Vera) in ALOYS

 

Best Actor

Bruno Ganz (Arthur Bloch) in UN JUIF POUR L'EXEMPLE
Urs Jucker (Jonas) in DER FROSCH
Max Simonischek (Hans) in DIE GÖTTLICHE ORDNUNG

 

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Therese Affolter (Frau Dr. Wipf) in DIE GÖTTLICHE ORDNUNG
Rachel Braunschweig (Theresa) in DIE GÖTTLICHE ORDNUNG
Sibylle Brunner (Vroni) in DIE GÖTTLICHE ORDNUNG

 

Best Film Score

ALOYS (Beat Jegen / Tom Huber)
CAHIER AFRICAIN (Peter Scherer)
MA VIE DE COURGETTE (Sophie Hunger)

 

Best Cinematography

ALOYS (Simon Guy Fässler)
EUROPE, SHE LOVES (Ramòn Giger)
MISÉRICORDE (Filip Zumbrunn)

 

Best Film Editing

ALOYS (Tobias Nölle)
CAHIER AFRICAIN (Kaya Inan)
MA VIE DE COURGETTE (Marie-Eve Hildbrand / Marina Rosset / Valentin Rotelli)

 

Best Graduate Film

DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS (Norbert Kottmann, Dennis Stauffer)
HYPERTRAIN (Etienne Kompis, Fela Bellotto)
IVAN'S NEED (Manuela Leuenberger, Veronica L. Montaño, Lukas Suter)