Nominations 2019


Nominations for the 2018 Swiss Film Award

 

Best Fiction Film

BLUE MY MIND von Lisa Brühlmann (tellfilm GmbH)
DENE WOS GUET GEIT von Cyril Schäublin (Seeland Filmproduktion GmbH)
IL COLORE NASCOSTO DELLE COSE von Silvio Soldini (ventura film sa)
MARIO von Marcel Gisler (Triluna Film AG)
TIERE von Greg Zglinski (tellfilm GmbH)

 

Best Documentary Film

A LONG WAY HOME von Luc Schaedler (go between films GmbH)
ALMOST THERE von Jacqueline Zünd (Hugofilm Productions GmbH, Intermezzo Films SA)
AVANT LA FIN DE L'ÉTÉ von Maryam Goormaghtigh (Intermezzo Films SA)
DAS KONGO TRIBUNAL von Milo Rau (Bernard Lang AG)
L'OPÉRA DE PARIS von Jean-Stéphane Bron (Bande à part Films SÀRL)

 

Best Short Film

EN LA BOCA von Matteo Gariglio (Matteo Gariglio)
FACING MECCA von Jan-Eric Mack (Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion AG)
INS HOLZ von Corina Schwingruber Ilić, Thomas Horat (Mythenfilm)
RAKIJADA von Nikola Ilić (PiXiU FILMS GmbH)
REWIND FORWARD von Justin Stoneham (La Belle Film GmbH)

 

Best Animation Film

AIRPORT von Michaela Müller (Schick Productions)
IN A NUTSHELL von Fabio Friedli (YK Animation Studio GmbH)
LE FIL D'ARIANE von Claude Luyet (Studio GDS)

 

Best Screenplay

BLUE MY MIND - Lisa Brühlmann
MARIO - Marcel Gisler, Thomas Hess
VAKUUM - Christine Repond

 

Best Actress

Loane Balthasar (Sarah) in SARAH JOUE UN LOUP-GAROU
Monica Gubser (Gertrud Forster) in DIE LETZTE POINTE
Luna Wedler (Mia) in BLUE MY MIND

 

Best Actor

Max Hubacher (Mario Lüthi) in MARIO
Stefan Kurt (Papa Moll) in PAPA MOLL
Sven Schelker (David) in GOLIATH

 

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Jessy Moravec (Jenny Odermatt) in MARIO
Zoë Pastelle Holthuizen (Gianna) in BLUE MY MIND
Mona Petri (Mischa/Andrea/Eisverkäuferin) in TIERE

 

Best Film Score

BLUE MY MIND - Thomas Kuratli
DAS KONGO TRIBUNAL - Marcel Vaid
DIE KLEINE HEXE - Diego Baldenweg, Lionel Vincent Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg

 

Best Cinematography

BLUE MY MIND - Gabriel Lobos
KÖHLERNÄCHTE - Pio Corradi
TIERE - Piotr Jaxa

 

Best Film Editing

ALMOST THERE - Gion-Reto Killias
BLUE MY MIND - Noemi Preiswerk
PAPA MOLL - Kaya Inan